Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘linoleic acid’

Ever wonder how Pegasus got it’s wings? According to legend, without the Sea Buckthorn fruit, Pegasus would have remained a humble horse. Don’t get me wrong, I would love to grow wings myself, but I am happy to absorb the incredible skin healing properties of Sea Buckthorn oil while keeping my feet planted firmly on the ground.

Many oils are awesome—if you read my blog, you know this to be true! But Sea Buckthorn fruit oil contains a rare fatty acid called omega 7, which is simply incredible in its ability to regenerate skin cells. The best way to use this oil is to mix it with the oil of the Sea Buckthorn seed, also nourishing and healing to the skin. The combination of these oils—both from different components of one near-miraculous plant—are a potent blend for skin suffering from eczema, scarring, and even burns. Of course, this blend is also a fantastic anti-aging treatment as well, as it helps cells regenerate in a healthy manner (something our bodies become less and less able to do as we age).

Intrigued? Read on to discover how to best use these oils on your skin. (more…)

Read Full Post »

Welcome to the blue-ribbon circle of oily skin oils.

When using oil as a moisturizer for oily skin, three things must be considered: texture, scent, and—most importantly!—ability of the oil to clog pores. See below for my top 3 oils to use to moisturize oily skin.

3. Jojoba oil: Almost completely non-comedogenic, medium odour, slightly rich in texture.

2. Grapeseed oil: Almost completely non-comedogenic, mild odour, and light texture.

1. High-linoleic acid safflower oil: Absolutely non-comedogenic, virtually no odour, beautiful golden colour, light texture.

Read my post on this wonderful oil.

Keep in mind that skin that is only moderately oily will benefit from the slightly richer texture of jojoba oil, and those of you without access to a good health food store will find it easiest to purchase grapeseed oil as it can often be found in better grovery stores. In other words, each of these oils is excellent for oily skin—try a blend of two and add a few drops of ylang ylang oil for added astringency!

To learn more about the comedogenecy of different oils, read my post on comedogenic and non-comedogenic oils and stay tuned for more Oil Olympics!

Read Full Post »

The safflower is a member of the sunflower family and lives up to its reputation, having yellow, ray-like petals that explode forth in a bright sunburst of a flower. Safflower oil is expressed from the seeds of this plant. There are two types of safflower oil: monounsaturated safflower oil and polyunsaturated safflower oil Each variety has unique properties that make it suitable for various uses of uses, ranging from use as a cold oil in dressings, to the healthiest oil for frying, to cosmetic and skincare applications, to a mixing medium for oil paints.

For more information on cooking with and consuming each variety of safflower oil, see my post here.

So, when is sunshine best for your skin? (more…)

Read Full Post »

Tamanu oil is a prodigy of an oil—it can do many things very, very well. It has antibacterial and anti-fungal properties, helps cells regenerate more quickly, is brimming with antioxidants, provides pain relief when applied topically, and studies have shown that it has some efficacy in successfully attacking a certain type of skin cancer cell.1

And it is a beautiful oil. It is also known as “green gold” and its colour is a unique, warm, blackened green. It is opulent and plush, with a rich almost-toasted odour. Is this what a dragon’s tears might look like?

Tamanu oil is, without a doubt, a valuable oil…but what can it do for your skin and, the Big Question: is it non-comedogenic? (more…)

Read Full Post »

%d bloggers like this: